NATIVITY OF THE VIRGIN MARY
39851 West Five Mile Road - Plymouth, Michigan 48170
(phone) 734-420-0131 / (fax) 734-420-0602
APRIL 2019
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Mar 31
Sunday of Holy Cross
8:45am Orthros
10:00am Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
1
Philoptochos Meeting @ 5:30pm
Fast
2
Pre-K Greek School @ 10:00am
Bible Study @ 11:00am
Tuesday Group @ 12:00pm
Greek School @ 5:00pm
Great Compline @ 7:00pm
Fast
3
Greek School @ 6:00pm
Presanctified Liturgy w/Lenten Meal & Presentation @ 6:00pm
Fast
4
Greek School @ 5:00pm
Great Compline @ 7:00pm
Fast
5
Presanctified Liturgy @ 10:00am

Salutations of the Theotokos @ 7:00pm
Fast
6
District Oratorical Festival @ St. Nick's - Ann Arbor
Fast: wine & oil
7
Sunday of Saint John Climacus
8:45am Orthros
10:00am Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
8
Fast
9
Pre-K Greek School @ 10:00am
Bible Study @ 11:00am
Tuesday Group @ 12:00pm
Greek School @ 5:00pm
Great Compline @ 7:00pm
Fast
10
Greek School @ 6:00pm
Presanctified Liturgy w/Lenten Meal & Presentation @ 6:00pm
Fast
11
Greek School @ 5:00pm
Great Canon of St. Andrew reading of St. Mary of Egypt
@ 7:00pm

Fast
12
Presanctified Liturgy @ 10:00am
Akathist Hymn @ 7:00pm
Fast
13
Baptism Lillian Rose Moffat @ 3:00pm 
Hall Rental following
Fast: wine & oil
14
Sunday of Saint Mary of Egypt
8:45am Orthros
10:00am Divine Liturgy
Greek Independence Day Parade @ 3:00pm Campus Martius Park on Monroe through Greektown
Fast: wine & oil
15
Men's Club Meeting @ 6:00pm @ Big Tommy's Parthenon (Lower Level)
Fast
16
Pre-K Greek School @ 10:00am
Bible Study @ 11:00am
Tuesday Group @ 12:00pm
Greek School @ 5:00pm
Great Compline @ 7:00pm
Parish Council Meeting @ 8:00pm

Fast
17
Greek School @ 6:00pm
Presanctified Liturgy w/Lenten Meal & Presentation @ 6:00pm
Fast
18
Greek School @ 5:00pm
Great Compline @ 7:00pm
Fast
19
Presanctified Liturgy @ 10:00am
Fast
20
Saturday of Lazarus
Orthros @ 8:45am
Divine Liturgy @
10:00am
Pancake breakfast, Making of the Palm Crosses & Cleaning of the church and grounds
Great Vespers for Palm Sunday @ 6:00pm
Fast: wine & oil
21
PALM SUNDAY
8:45am Orthros
10:00am Divine Liturgy
 
Palm Sunday Luncheon following Liturgy
 
 
Bridegrooms Matins @ 7:00pm
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
22
HOLY MONDAY
Presanctified Liturgy @ 10:00am
Bridegroom Matins @ 7:00pm
Fast
23
HOLY TUESDAY
Presanctified Liturgy @ 10:00am
Bridegroom Matins @ 7:00pm
Fast
24
HOLY WEDNESDAY
Presanctified Liturgy @ 10:00am
Holy Unction Service @ 7:00pm
Fast
25
HOLY THURSDAY
Vesperal Liturgy of St. Basil @ 6:00am
Twelve Gospels of the Crucifixion @ 6:00pm
Fast
26
HOLY FRIDAY
Holy Hours @ 9:00am
Youth Retreat @ 12:30pm
Vespers of Apokathelosis @ 3:00pm
Lamentations Services @ 6:30pm
Fast
27
HOLY SATURDAY
The Protoanastasis @ 9:00am
Resurrection Service @ 11:00pm
Fast: wine & oil
28
PASCHA
Agape Service @ 11:00am

Easter Egg Hunt following service
Fast free
29
Renewal Monday
CHURCH OFFICE CLOSED
Fast free
30
Renewal Tuesday
Pre-K Greek School @ 10:00am
Bible Study @11:00am
Tuesday Group @ 12:00pm
Greek School @ 5:00pm

Fast free
May 1
Renewal Wednesday
Greek School @ 6:00pm

Fast free
May 2
Renewal Thursday
Greek School @ 5:00pm
Fast free
May 3
Renewal Friday
Theotokos of the Life-Giving Font
Orthros @ 9:00am
Divine Liturgy @ 10:00am
Fast free
May 4
Fast free